Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 10, 2012

Welcome to the MommiesFirst web site (the “Site”) of MommiesFirst Inc. (“MommiesFirst”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This Site is operated by MommiesFirst and has been created to provide information about our company and its personalized box delivery services (as described more fully in the Terms of Service of the Site, the “Services”) to our users (“you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth MommiesFirst’s policy with respect to information, including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”), and other information that is collected from Site visitors and users of the Services.

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through the Site or by other means in relation to the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below, in order to personalize the Services we provide to you.

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Site

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information such as when you register for a membership account for access to the Site and Services (for example, but not limited to, your name, information about you and/or your child, your email address and mailing address), contact us with inquiries or respond to one of our surveys.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of MommiesFirst and the authorized third parties referred to herein.

Non-Identifiable or Aggregated Data

When you interact with the Site, we receive and may store certain personally non-identifiable information (“Non-Identifiable Information”) that is collected passively using various technologies, and which cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. MommiesFirst may store Non-Identifiable Information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by MommiesFirst affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such Non-Identifiable Information and pool it with other information to track such thing as, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with the Site. Also, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve its customers, MommiesFirst often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on a non-identifiable aggregate basis (“Aggregate Data”). MommiesFirst may share this Aggregate Data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. MommiesFirst may also disclose Aggregate Data statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

In operating this Site, we may also use a technology called “cookies.” A “cookie” is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. If you do not wish to accept cookies, please refer to your Internet browser program documentation for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

Our Use of Your Personal Data

MommiesFirst uses the Personal Data you provide only in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services (for example, when you purchase a box or a subscription), we may use your Personal Data to provide you such Services and to monitor your use of such Services. MommiesFirst and its subsidiaries, suppliers, subcontractors and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other Non-Identifiable Information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve the Services we provide to our customers. MommiesFirst and its Related Companies may use this information to communicate with you regarding the Services. Further, if you are the recipient of a Box (as defined in our Terms of Service), we may use your Personal Data to respond to your requests for support, and request feedback on Boxes. MommiesFirst and its Related Companies may also use Personal Data to communicate with you (e.g. through your email) about products and services we believe may be of interest to you, but you will always have the option to opt out of such distributions at any time. If MommiesFirst intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data

MommiesFirst does not sell your information. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

(1)In the event of a corporate sale, amalgamation, arrangement, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

(2)We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

(3)When we employ another company to perform certain business-related functions (e.g. mailing information, maintaining databases, shipping and fulfillment, and processing payments), we provide them with your Personal Data only to the extent that they need to perform their specific function.

(4)MommiesFirst may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of MommiesFirst, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Updating the Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information that we collect. If you continue to use our Site or Services after we have updated the Privacy Policy, you accept and agree to such changed Privacy Policy.

Accessing and Modifying your Personal Data

After you register for and obtain a membership account at our Site, you will have the opportunity to review and modify your Personal Data and certain related content through your account administration page or by directly contacting us at the email address below.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. This Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by MommiesFirst (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from this Site do not imply that MommiesFirst endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security

MommiesFirst takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Site from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet, email or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Other Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of this Site is subject to the Terms of Service.

Access to Information; Contacting MommiesFirst

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (“PIPEDA”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with PIPEDA. Any access request should be directed to us at the address provided below, and may be subject to a minimal fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via this Site or Services. Please also feel free to contact us at feedback@mommiesfirst.com if you have any questions about MommiesFirst’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Site.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3, by telephone at 1-800-282-1376, or online at www.priv.gc.ca.

Spinnakr Active Analytics